Utobo Email sells transactional, marketing and cold outreach email from one account. Its AppSumo deal starts at $39 for life. We read the AppSumo listing, its FAQ and the vendor’s own pricing page on 27 October 2026. Two findings change how the tiers should be read: one monthly send limit covers every kind of email, and Tier 2 costs the most per email.
Disclosure: this page contains an affiliate link to AppSumo, and we may earn a commission if you buy through it. We have not tested Utobo Email, and the details below come from the AppSumo listing and the vendor’s published information.

What the three Utobo Email tiers include
| Tier | Price | Team members | Emails a month | Contacts | Custom domains | Mailboxes | Sequences | Free B2B leads a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 (Starter) | $39 | 1 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 100 |
| Tier 2 (Pro) | $119 | 3 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 25 | 10 | 10 | 100 |
| Tier 3 (Pro) | $219 | 5 | 25,000 | 25,000 | 50 | 25 | Unlimited | 100 |
The listing shows the same feature bullets for all three tiers: broadcasts, drip automations, cold sequences, a unified inbox for replies, automatic warm-up, a REST API with SMTP relay, an AI email writer powered by Google Gemini and 100 verified B2B leads a month. Only the limits change. The deal terms give lifetime access and future plan updates, 60 days to activate the license, and the option to move between the three tiers. Codes do not stack. AppSumo’s 60-day refund window applies.
One send limit covers every kind of email
The AppSumo FAQ states that every email sent through the API, a broadcast campaign, an automation or a cold sequence counts toward the monthly limit. Warm-up emails do not count. On Tier 1 that is 5,000 emails in total: a password reset from your app, a newsletter and a cold follow-up all draw from the same counter.
The vendor sells these as separate products. Its pricing page, checked the same day, lists a transactional Starter plan from $9 a month for 10,000 emails, a marketing Starter plan from $9 a month for 1,000 contacts and 10,000 sends, and a cold outreach Starter plan from $29 a month for 1,000 prospects and 5,000 sends. The marketing plans allow ten sends per contact and the outreach plans allow five sends per prospect.
The lifetime tiers allow one. Tier 1 gives 5,000 contacts and 5,000 emails, so a full list can be mailed once a month and nothing else can be sent. Tier 2 and Tier 3 keep the same one-to-one ratio at 10,000 and 25,000. This is worked from the listing’s own numbers, and it describes the ceiling rather than a typical month.
Price per email, per mailbox and per domain
Dividing each tier’s price by its limits shows which tier gives the most for the money. This is arithmetic on the listing figures, not a measurement.
| Tier | Price | Per 1,000 monthly emails | Per mailbox | Per custom domain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | $39 | $7.80 | $13.00 | $3.90 |
| Tier 2 | $119 | $11.90 | $11.90 | $4.76 |
| Tier 3 | $219 | $8.76 | $8.76 | $4.38 |

Tier 2 costs the most per 1,000 monthly emails ($11.90, against $7.80 on Tier 1 and $8.76 on Tier 3) and the most per custom domain. Tier 1 costs the most per mailbox at $13.00. Tier 3 is the lowest per mailbox at $8.76 and is the only tier with unlimited sequences, which matters for anyone running many cold campaigns at once. A buyer who wants more than Tier 1 should compare it directly with Tier 3 before paying for Tier 2.
How long until the lifetime price beats the monthly plan
The vendor’s pricing page shows monthly prices that make a break-even calculation possible. The table matches each use case to the cheapest vendor plan, using monthly billing. The vendor offers 20% off for annual billing, which would push each break-even later.
| Use case | Vendor plan, monthly | Vendor capacity | Tier 1 capacity | Months to break even on $39 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold outreach only | Cold outreach Starter, $29 | 5,000 sends, 1,000 prospects, unlimited mailboxes | 5,000 emails, 5,000 contacts, 3 mailboxes | About 1.3 |
| Marketing only | Marketing Starter, $9 | 10,000 sends, 1,000 contacts | 5,000 emails, 5,000 contacts | About 4.3 |
| Transactional only | Transactional Starter, $9 | 10,000 emails | 5,000 emails | About 4.3 |
The cold outreach row is the closest match, because the send volume is identical at 5,000. Even there the plans differ: the vendor lists unlimited mailboxes while Tier 1 allows three. In the other two rows the vendor’s plan includes twice the volume, so the subscription wins on capacity and the lifetime tier wins on price over time. All vendor figures are vendor-supplied and were not tested.
What the Utobo Email listing does not say
Four things stay open after reading the listing and the FAQ. First, the vendor’s pricing page lists webhook endpoints and inbound email receiving on its plans, while the AppSumo listing mentions neither, so it is unclear whether the lifetime tiers include them. The SDK lists also differ: AppSumo names Node.js, Python, Go and Ruby, and the vendor page adds PHP.
Second, the listing promises that the account keeps sending at reduced capacity instead of being suspended. It does not say what reduced means. Third, warm-up is included on every tier, but no warm-up volumes or schedules are published. Fourth, the company is small. The listing gives a founding date of January 2021, a team of one to ten and a pre-seed stage, and no reviews had been posted when we checked. Lifetime access depends on the vendor continuing to operate.
Cold outreach from your own mailboxes also depends on correct authentication. Our explainer on SPF, DKIM and DMARC covers what Gmail and Yahoo check before they accept a message.
Utobo Email lifetime deal questions
Is the Utobo Email AppSumo deal a lifetime license?
Yes. AppSumo lists three lifetime tiers at $39, $119 and $219 with future plan updates included. You have 60 days to activate the license, and AppSumo states a 60-day refund window. The listing showed a countdown to a price increase when we checked.
Do warm-up emails count toward the monthly limit?
No. The AppSumo FAQ says warm-up emails do not count. Every email sent through the API, a broadcast, an automation or a cold sequence does count. Warm-up is included on every tier, although the listing publishes no warm-up volumes.
Can I stack multiple Utobo Email codes?
No. The deal terms say there are no codes and no stacking. You choose one of three tiers and can upgrade or downgrade between them later. Tier 3 is the highest, with 25,000 emails a month, 25 mailboxes and 50 custom domains.
How many mailboxes can I connect to Utobo Email?
Tier 1 allows 3 mailboxes, Tier 2 allows 10 and Tier 3 allows 25, according to the AppSumo FAQ. The vendor’s own cold outreach plans list unlimited mailboxes, so the lifetime caps are tighter than the subscription.
Bottom line
Tier 1 suits a low-volume sender who mixes transactional, newsletter and cold email under 5,000 messages a month and wants one bill. Tier 3 suits anyone who needs many mailboxes, since it has the lowest price per mailbox and unlimited sequences. Tier 2 is the weakest of the three on cost per email and per domain. Before buying, confirm with the vendor whether webhooks and inbound receiving are included, and what reduced capacity means in practice.
Sources, checked 27 October 2026: the AppSumo listing and FAQ for Utobo Email, and the vendor’s email pricing page. Related reading:
- Best AppSumo AI Tools Worth Buying in 2026: our hub for deals we have checked tier by tier
- What AppSumo Listings Leave Out: nine limits found in the documentation
- SaaS Subscription vs One-Time License: how to calculate your break-even month
- The Economics of SaaS Lifetime Deals: why companies sell one-time licenses
Check the current Utobo Email tiers on AppSumo before you decide, since prices and limits can change.


